e-Factura pentru persoanele fizice identificate prin CNP nu va mai fi obligatorie

e-Factura pentru persoanele fizice identificate prin CNP nu va mai fi obligatorie

e-Factura pentru persoanele fizice identificate prin CNP nu va mai fi obligatorie

 

Camera Deputaților a adoptat, în data de 20.05.2026, proiectul de lege PL-x nr. 649/2024, care modifică regulile aplicabile sistemului RO e-Factura în relația B2C, prin înlocuirea referirii la „Registrul RO e-Factura obligatoriu” cu „Registrul RO e-Factura opțional” pentru persoanele fizice care se identifică prin CNP sau nu utilizează un cod de identificare fiscală.

Prin urmare, pentru aceste persoane, utilizarea sistemului RO e-Factura ar urma să devină opțională, nu obligatorie.

Proiectul legislativ urmează să parcurgă etapele finale de promulgare și publicare în Monitorul Oficial pentru a produce efecte juridice.

RO e-Factura for individuals identified by their CNP will no longer be mandatory

 

On the 20th of May 2026, the Romanian Chamber of Deputies, acting as the decision-making chamber, adopted Draft Law no. PL-x 649/2024, which amends the rules applicable to the RO e-Invoice system in B2C transactions by replacing the reference to the “mandatory RO e-Invoice Register” with the “optional RO e-Invoice Register” for individuals identifying through their personal identification number (CNP) or not using a tax identification code.

As a result, for these individuals, the use of the RO e-Invoice system would become optional rather than mandatory.

The draft law must still complete the promulgation and publication process before entering into force.

Share on LinkedIn
Related Posts