Pachetul 2 de măsuri fiscal-bugetare (Legea nr. 239/2025)
În data de 15 decembrie 2025 a fost publicată Legea nr. 239/2025, care prevede principalele modificări legislative:
I. Fiscalitate
A. Modificări în legătură cu Legea nr. 70/2015, OUG nr. 193/2002 și Codul de procedură fiscală în vigoare începând cu 1 ianuarie 2026
• Toate persoanele juridice vor fi obligate să dețină un cont bancar în România, introducându-se și sancțiuni pentru nerespectarea noilor reguli;
• Se introduc noi criterii de risc fiscal și noi motive pentru declararea inactivității unei societăți, introducându-se și obligația ANAF de a solicita dizolvarea societăților dacă perioada de inactivitate este mai mare de 1 an, respectiv după expirarea termenului de inactivitate temporară, dacă nu se reactivează;
• Pentru acordarea sau modificarea eșalonării la plată, debitorul persoană juridică trebuie să prezinte un contract de fideiusiune încheiat în formă autentică cu beneficiarul real al firmei.
• Se diminuează la 60 de zile perioada în care contribuabilii trebuie să achite obligațiile fiscale restante care nu fac obiectul eșalonării la plată pentru a menține valabilitatea eșalonării la plată;
• S-a introdus o procedură detaliată pentru vânzarea la licitație prin mijloace electronice a bunurilor sechestrate;
• Eșalonarea în formă simplificată va avea condiții mult mai restrictive: plafoane valorice și o condiție de vechime a societății de cel puțin 12 luni.
B. Modificări referitoare la Codul fiscal care vor intra în vigoare începând cu anul fiscal care începe în 2026
• A fost introdusă o limitare a deductibilității cheltuielilor cu afiliații nerezidenți aplicabil societăților care nu depășesc plafonul de 50.000.000 lei. Pragul de deductibilitate va fi de 1%, dar se raportează la totalul cheltuielilor companiei. Limitarea se aplică acelor cheltuieli aferente drepturilor de proprietate intelectuală, cheltuielilor de management și cheltuielilor de consultanță. A fost introdusă și o excepție esențială: nu se aplică firmelor care dețin sau solicită un Acord de Preț în Avans (APA);
• Se introduce obligația păstrării în patrimoniu a imobilelor scăzute la calculul IMCA pentru o anumită perioadă;
• Salariul de bază minim brut în funcție de care se stabilesc normele anuale de venit este stabilit ca fiind cel de la 1 ianuarie a anului de realizare a venitului;
• Se aduc modificări în materia impozitării veniturilor din serviciile de închiriere pe termen scurt a camerelor situate în locuințe proprietate personală;
• Noul plafon maxim de CASS pentru venituri din activități independente este stabilit la 72 de salarii minime brute;
• Cota de impozitare pentru câștigurile din transferul titlurilor de valoare și operațiuni cu instrumente financiare derivate vor crește de la 10% la 16%, iar pentru tranzacțiile prin brokeri autorizați cotele vor crește de la 1% la 3%, respectiv de la 3% la 6%;
• Impozitul pe câștigurile din transferul de monedă virtuală a fost majorat de la 10% la 16%;
• Crește impozitul pe terenuri începând cu 2026 ca urmare a ajustării elementelor de calcul;
• Crește impozitul pe clădiri la persoanele fizice ca urmare a creșterii valorii impozabile;
• Sunt eliminate o serie de scutiri pe impozitul pe clădiri pentru anul 2026;
• Se elimină prevederile referitoare la impozitul clădirilor cu destinație rezidențială sau mixtă aflate în proprietatea persoanelor juridice;
• Impozitul pe mijloacele de transport se va calcula în funcție de capacitatea cilindrică și de normele de poluare;
• Pentru autovehiculele electrice se va aplica un impozit forfetar pentru vehiculele electrice;
• Sunt aduse clarificări cu privire la plătitorul taxei pe clădiri și al taxei pe teren pentru domeniul public;
• Crește impozitul special pe bunurile imobile și mobile de valoare mare de la 0,3% la 0,9%.
C. Modificări fiscale reglementate în legătură cu alte acte normative
• Se instituie o taxă pe coletele extracomunitare de 25 de lei, intitulată „taxă logistică”, pentru fiecare colet cu o valoare declarată sub 150 de euro care intră în România dintr-o țară din afara Uniunii Europene, aplicabil începând cu 1 ianuarie 2026;
• Pentru inspectorii care lucrează în Autoritatea Vamală Română și în Direcția Generală Antifraudă Fiscală este reglementată posibilitatea ca aceștia să poarte dispozitive de tip bodycam, măsură aplicabilă după emiterea normelor de punere în aplicare;
• Este reglementat sistemul RO e-Proprietate care propune automatizarea colectării informațiilor despre bunurile imobile în scopul determinării obligațiilor fiscale ale contribuabililor. Intrarea în vigoare se va face după emiterea procedurii de punere în aplicare și de stabilire a standardelor funcționale și structurale.
II. Drept societar
A. Formalități suplimentare cu privire la cesiunea părților sociale ale asociatului ce deține controlul societății cu răspundere limitată
• Se introduc noi reguli cu privire la cesiunea părților sociale ale asociatului ce deține controlul societății cu răspundere limitată prin îndeplinirea unor formalități la organul fiscal înainte de înregistrarea dosarului la Oficiul Registrului Comerțului (inclusiv dar fără a se limita la notificarea actului de transmitere a părților sociale și a actului constitutiv actualizat în termen de 15 zile de la data cesiunii, constituirea unor garanții conform Codului de procedură fiscală în cazul în care societatea înregistrează obligații fiscale restante, precum și alte creanțe bugetare individualizate în titluri executorii).
• În cazul în care există obligații fiscale restante, înregistrarea transferului de părți sociale la Registrul Comerțului trebuie să fie însoțită de dovada acordului organului fiscal cu privire la constituirea de garanții.
B. Capitalul social minim al societăților cu răspundere limitată
• Se reglementează cuantumul minim al capitalului social al unei societăți cu răspundere limitată nou constituite ca fiind de 500 RON (aproximativ 100 EUR);
• Societățile cu răspundere limitată deja înființate care au o cifră de afaceri netă care depășește 400.000 RON (aproximativ 80.000 EUR), trebuie să aibă un capital social minim este de 5.000 RON (aproximativ 1.000 EUR). Majorarea capitalului social se va realiza până la finalul exercițiului financiar următor celui în care se constată creșterea cifrei de afaceri nete prin raportare la situațiile financiare anuale ale exercițiului precedent. Prin excepție, societățile cu răspundere limitată deja înființate a căror cifră de afaceri netă depășește deja acest prag au obligația de a majora capitalul social la suma de 5.000 RON (aproximativ 1.000 EUR) în termen de doi ani de la data intrării în vigoare a noii legislații (i.e., până la 18 decembrie 2027).
• Taxa de publicare a hotărârilor adunării generale a asociaților/ a acționarilor în Monitorul Oficial se va reduce cu 50% în cazul societăților cu răspundere limitată care își majorează capitalul social până la data de 31 decembrie 2026.
C. Măsuri restrictive cu privire la împrumuturile de la sau către acționari/ asociați ori persoane afiliate, precum și cu privire de distribuirile de dividende.
• Se introduce interdicția pentru societățile care distribuie trimestrial dividende de a acorda asociaților/ acționarilor și altor persoane afiliate împrumuturi, până la regularizarea diferențelor rezultate din distribuirea dividendelor în cursul anului.
• Societățile care, pe baza situațiilor financiare anuale, au o valoare a activului net diminuată la mai puțin de jumătate din valoarea capitalului social subscris nu pot restitui asociaților, acționarilor și altor persoane afiliate împrumuturile luate de la aceștia.
• S-au introdus reguli restrictive cu privire la distribuirea dividendelor. În primul rând, societățile care, deși înregistrează profit în exercițiul financiar curent, au pierderi contabile reportate, pot proceda la distribuirea de dividende numai după îndeplinirea următoarelor formalități prealabile: (i) constituirea rezervelor legale, (ii) acoperirea pierderilor contabile raportate și (iii) constituirea de rezerve în conformitate cu cerințele statutare.
• În al doilea rând, în cazul societăților a căror valoare a activului net, conform situațiilor financiare anuale sau interimare, este diminuată la mai puțin de jumătate din capitalul social subscris, acestea nu pot efectua distribuiri de dividende anuale sau interimare din profitul exercițiului curent până la reîntregirea activului net la nivelul minim prevăzut de lege.
• În cazul nerespectării obligației de reconstituire în termenul legal a activului net până la un nivel cel puțin egal cu jumătate din capitalul social și al existenței unor datorii față de acționari/asociați provenite din împrumuturi sau alte finanțări acordate de aceștia, societățile au obligația de a majora capitalul social prin conversia acestor creanțe în termen de 2 ani de la încheierea exercițiului financiar următor celui în care au fost constatate pierderile. De asemenea, de la obligația de conversie a împrumuturilor acordate de asociați/ acționari în capitalul social, sunt exceptate anumite categorii de asociați/ acționari.
• Pentru nerespectarea regulilor din prezenta secțiune C, s-au introdus sancțiuni specifice.
III. Insolvență
• Se introduce noțiunea de „persoană strâns legată de debitor” (afiliați, administratori, rude până la gradul III, beneficiari reali etc.);
• Raportat la numărul creditorilor din cadrul procedurii de insolvență se va putea extinde și numărul membrilor Comitetului Creditorilor, acesta din urmă putând fi format din 3, 5, sau 7 creditori.
• Se introduc modificări cu privire la perioada în care creditorii pot formula contestație împotriva hotărârilor luate de către Comitetul Creditorilor și/sau Adunarea Creditorilor, noul termen fiind de șapte zile de la publicarea procesului-verbal al ședinței Comitetului / Adunării Creditorilor în Buletinul Procedurilor de Insolvență;
• Se extinde perioada în care debitorul aflat în stare de insolvență este obligat să adreseze tribunalului o cerere pentru deschiderea procedurii de insolvență, cererea putând fi depusă în termen de maximum 45 de zile de la apariţia stării de insolvenţă. Notificarea organului fiscal competent se va efectua cu 15 zile înainte de depunerea cererii de deschidere a procedurii insolvenței;
• Planul de reorganizare va putea fi transmis și prin poșta electronică oricărui creditor la adresa de e-mail indicată administratorului judiciar;
• Se reglementează în mod expres regimul căii de atac împotriva încheierii judecătorului-sindic de deschidere a procedurii de concordat preventiv, precum și titularii acesteia. Astfel, se stabilește că încheierea este supusă exclusiv apelului, care poate fi formulat în termen de 7 zile;
• Se prelungește perioada în care organele fiscale pot efectua inspecția fiscală, pe baza analizei de risc, potrivit prevederilor Legii nr. 207/2015 privind Codul de procedură fiscală. La cererea organelor de inspecție fiscală, pentru motive temeinic justificate, judecătorul-sindic va putea prelungi (o singură dată) cu maximum 60 de zile termenul pentru efectuarea inspecției;
• Atragerea răspunderii pentru intrarea în insolvență va putea fi imputată oricărei persoane fizice sau juridice care exercită controlul asupra deciziilor financiare sau operaționale ale debitorului, indiferent de calitatea formală deținută, și se adaugă noi situații/fapte care vor putea determina inițierea procedurii de atragerea răspunderii;
• Acțiunea în antrenarea răspunderii patrimoniale va putea fi introdusă de orice creditor, indiferent de valoarea creanței înscrise la masa credală, iar persoana împotriva căreia s-a pronunțat o hotărâre definitivă de atragere a răspunderii nu mai poate să fie desemnat administrator, sau dacă este administrator în alte societăți va fi decăzută din acest drept timp de 10 ani de la data rămânerii definitive a hotărârii. De asemenea, persoana împotriva căreia s-a pronunțat o hotărâre definitivă de atragere a răspunderii, nu va mai putea să fondeze societăți sau să dobândească o participație de control într-o nouă societate pentru o perioadă de 5 ani.
IV. Dreptul muncii
A. Inspecția Muncii
• Se reglementează expres utilizarea mijloacelor audio-video și fotografice în cadrul activităților de control si cercetare desfășurate de personalul Inspecției Muncii / Inspectoratelor teritoriale de muncă.
• Personalul care derulează activitățile de control va purta echipament de tip ”body-cam”.
• Imaginile și înregistrările obținute pot fi păstrate maximum 6 luni, cu excepția cazurilor in care acestea sunt utilizate într-o procedura judiciară.
B. Codul Muncii
• Se majorează amenda pentru munca nedeclarată (lipsă contract de muncă în formă scrisă anterior începerii activității) de la 20.000 lei la 40.000 lei / angajat.
• Se majorează plafonul maxim al amenzii acordate cumulat pentru mai multe persoane identificate în situație de muncă nedeclarată de la 200.000 lei la 1.000.000 lei.
C. Impact
• Efectuarea controalelor ITM cu monitorizare audio-video poate spori acuratețea rezultatelor inspecției și preveni situațiile de abuz din partea inspectorilor și ar trebui să elimine situațiile de solicitare / primire de foloase necuvenite dar și posibilitatea angajatorilor de a pretinde situații contrare celor constatate de către inspectorii ITM.
• Riscul financiar al muncii nedeclarate crește semnificativ, având in vedere cuantumul amenzilor individuale și plafonul maxim de 1.000.000 lei (majorat de 5 ori).
D. Recomandări
• Verificați procedurile interne de HR si documentele de angajare pentru a evita situațiile de munca nedeclarata.
• Personalul din HR / Administratorii să fie pregătit pentru interacțiunea cu inspectorii de munca în cadrul controalelor asistate de mijloace audio-video.
Package 2 of fiscal-budgetary measures (Law no. 239/2025)
On the 15th of December 2025, Law no. 239/2025 was published, introducing the following legislative changes:
I. Taxation
A. Amendments to Law no. 70/2015, GEO no. 193/2002 and the Tax Procedure Code, effective as of the 1st of January 2026
• All legal entities will be required to hold a bank account in Romania; sanctions for non-compliance with these new rules are also being introduced;
• New tax risk criteria and new grounds for declaring a company inactive are being implemented. Furthermore, the National Agency for Fiscal Administration (ANAF) will be obliged to request the dissolution of companies if the period of inactivity exceeds one year, or upon the expiration of the temporary inactivity period if the company fails to reactivate;
• In order to grant or modify a payment rescheduling plan, the debtor legal entity must present a notarized suretyship contract concluded with the company’s ultimate beneficial owner;
• The period within which taxpayers must settle outstanding fiscal obligations that are not part of a payment rescheduling plan has been reduced to 60 days in order to maintain the validity of the existing payment rescheduling plan;
• A detailed procedure has been introduced for the sale of seized assets via electronic means;
• The simplified payment rescheduling procedure will have much more restrictive conditions, namely value thresholds and a requirement for the company to be established for at least 12 months.
B. Changes to the Tax Code effective starting with the fiscal year beginning in 2026
• A limitation on the deductibility of expenses incurred with non-resident affiliates has been introduced, which applies to companies that do not exceed the threshold of RON 50,000,000. The deductibility limit will be set at 1%, calculated based on the company’s total expenses. This limitation applies to expenses related to intellectual property rights, management fees and consulting services. An essential exception has been introduced: the limit does not apply to companies that hold or have applied for an Advance Pricing Agreement (APA);
• A new requirement has been introduced to keep immovable property within the company’s patrimony for a specific period if those assets were deducted in the calculation of the IMCA (Minimum Turnover Tax)
• The minimum gross basic salary used to determine annual income norms will be the one in effect on the 1st of January of the year in which the income is obtained;
• Amendments have been made regarding the taxation of income derived from short-term rental services of rooms located in personally owned dwellings;
• The new maximum cap for health insurance contributions on income from independent activities is set at 72 gross minimum salaries;
• The tax rate for gains from the transfer of securities and operations with derivative financial instruments will increase from 10% to 16%. For transactions carried out through authorized brokers, the rates will increase from 1% to 3% and from 3% to 6% respectively;
• The tax on gains from the transfer of cryptocurrency has been increased from 10% to 16%;
• The land tax will increase starting in 2026 due to the adjustment of specific calculation elements;
• Taxes on buildings owned by individuals will increase following a rise in taxable value;
• Several building tax exemptions have been eliminated for 2026;
• Provisions regarding the taxation of residential or mixed-use buildings owned by legal entities have been eliminated;
• The tax on vehicles will now be calculated based on cylinder capacity and pollution standards;
• A flat tax will be applied specifically to electric vehicles;
• New clarifications have been provided regarding the entities responsible for paying building and land taxes for properties in the public domain;
• The special tax on high-value movable and immovable property will increase from 0.3% to 0.9%.
C. Fiscal amendments regulated in other normative acts
• A tax on non-EU parcels amounting to RON 25, called a “logistics tax”, is introduced for each parcel with a declared value below EUR 150 that enters Romania from a country outside the European Union, starting with the 1st of January 2026;
• Regulations now allow inspectors working within the Romanian Customs Authority and the General Directorate for Fiscal Antifraud to wear bodycam devices. This measure will become applicable once the implementing rules are issued.
• The RO e-Proprietate system is now regulated, aiming to automate the collection of real estate data in order to determine taxpayers’ fiscal obligations. This system will enter into force following the issuance of implementation procedures and the establishment of functional and structural standards.
II. Corporate
A. Additional formalities regarding the transfer of shares of the shareholder controlling a limited liability company
• New rules are introduced regarding the transfer of shares of the shareholder controlling a limited liability company, requiring certain formalities to be completed with the tax authority before the file is registered with the Trade Registry (including, but not limited to, notifying the share transfer deed and the updated articles of association within 15 days from the transfer date, providing guarantees in accordance with the Tax Procedure Code if the company has outstanding tax obligations, as well as other budgetary claims individualized in writs of execution).
• If there are outstanding tax obligations, the registration of the share transfer with the Trade Registry must be accompanied by proof of the tax authority’s consent regarding the provision of guarantees.
B. Minimum share capital for limited liability companies
• The minimum share capital of a newly incorporated limited liability company is set at RON 500 (approximately EUR 100).
• The existing limited liability companies with a net turnover exceeding RON 400,000 (approximately EUR 80,000) must have a minimum share capital of RON 5,000 (approximately EUR 1,000). The increase of the share capital must be completed by the end of the financial year following the year in which the increase in net turnover is determined, based on the annual financial statements of the previous year. By way of exception, the already incorporated limited liability companies whose net turnover already exceeds this threshold must increase their share capital to RON 5,000 (approximately EUR 1,000) within two years from the entry into force of the new legislation (i.e., by December 18, 2027).
• The publication fee for the resolutions of the general meeting of shareholders in the Official Gazette will be reduced by 50% for limited liability companies that increase their share capital by December 31, 2026.
C. Restrictive measures regarding loans from or to shareholders or affiliated persons, and dividend distributions
• A prohibition is introduced for companies distributing dividends on a quarterly basis to grant loans to shareholders and other affiliated persons until the differences resulting from dividend distribution during the year are reconciled.
• Companies whose net asset value, based on the annual financial statements, has decreased to less than half of the subscribed share capital may not repay loans taken from shareholders and other affiliated persons.
• Restrictive rules are introduced regarding dividend distribution. Firstly, companies that, despite making a profit in the current financial year, have carried-forward accounting losses, may distribute dividends only after completing the following prior formalities: (i) establishing legal reserves, (ii) covering the carried-forward accounting losses, and (iii) creating reserves in accordance with the statutory requirements.
• Secondly, companies whose net asset value, according to annual or interim financial statements, has decreased to less than half of the subscribed share capital, may not distribute annual or interim dividends from the current year’s profit until the net assets are restored to the legal minimum.
• If the obligation to restore the net assets to at least half of the share capital is not met in due time, and there are debts to shareholders from loans or other financing provided by them, companies are required to increase their share capital by converting these claims within two years from the end of the financial year following the year in which the losses were determined. Furthermore, certain categories of shareholders are exempt from this shareholder loan-to-capital conversion obligation.
• Specific sanctions have been introduced for non-compliance with the rules in this Section C.
III. Insolvency
• The concept of a “person closely connected to the debtor” is introduced (affiliates, directors, relatives up to the third degree, ultimate beneficial owners, etc.);
• Depending on the number of creditors involved in the insolvency proceedings, the number of members of the Creditors’ Committee may also be increased, which may be composed of 3, 5 or 7 creditors.
• Amendments are introduced regarding the period during which creditors may file an appeal against decisions taken by the Creditors’ Committee and/or the Creditors’ Meeting, the new deadline being seven days from the publication of the minutes of the meeting of the Creditors’ Committee/Creditors’ Meeting in the Insolvency Proceedings Bulletin;
• The period during which an insolvent debtor is required to file a request with the court to open the insolvency proceedings is extended. The request may be submitted within a maximum period of 45 days from the occurrence of the insolvency state. The competent tax authority must be notified 15 days prior to the filing of the request to open the insolvency proceedings;
• The reorganization plan may also be sent by email to any creditor at the email address indicated to the judicial trustee;
• Regulations are expressly introduced regarding appeals against the decision of the syndic judge to open preventive composition proceedings, as well as the parties entitled to appeal. Thus, it is established that the decision is subject exclusively to appeal, which may be filed within 7 days;
• The period during which the tax authorities may conduct tax inspections, based on risk analysis, is extended, in accordance with the provisions of Law no. 207/2015 on the Fiscal Procedure Code. At the request of the tax inspection authorities, for duly justified reasons, the syndic judge may extend the term for conducting the inspection (only once) by a maximum of 60 days;
• Any natural person or legal entity exercising control over the debtor’s financial or operational decisions, regardless of their formal status, may be held liable for causing the insolvency, and new situations/acts that may lead to the initiation of liability proceedings are added;
• The action for entailing patrimonial liability may be filed by any creditor, regardless of the amount of the claim registered in the creditors’ estate, and a person against whom a final ruling on liability has been rendered may no longer be appointed as a director, or, if already serving as a director in other companies, shall be disqualified from such role for a period of 10 years from the date when the ruling becomes final. Furthermore, a person against whom a final ruling on liability has been rendered shall not be allowed to establish companies or acquire a controlling interest in a new company for a period of 5 years.
IV. Labour
A. Labour Inspection
• The use of audio-video and photographic means is expressly regulated in the control and investigation activities carried out by the Labour Inspection / Territorial Labour Inspectorates.
• The inspectors conducting control activities will be required to wear body-cam equipment.
• The images and recordings obtained may be stored for a maximum period of 6 months, except in cases where they are used in judicial proceedings.
B. Labour Code
• The fine for undeclared work (i.e., failure to conclude an employment contract in writing prior to the commencement of work) is increased from RON 20,000 to RON 40,000 per employee.
• The maximum cumulative limit for fines applicable for several persons found to be engaged in undeclared work is increased from RON 200,000 to RON 1,000,000.
C. Impact
• The inspections conducted by the Territorial Labour Inspectorate with audio-video monitoring may enhance the accuracy of inspection findings, prevent potential abuse by inspectors, and should eliminate situations of requesting/receiving undue benefits and prevent employers from claiming circumstances contrary to the findings of the inspectors of the Territorial Labour Inspectorate.
• The financial risk associated with undeclared work increases significantly, considering both the amount of the individual fines and the five-fold increase of the maximum threshold to RON 1,000,000.
D. Recommendations
• Review the internal HR procedures and employment documentation to avoid cases of undeclared work.
• The HR personnel / directors should be prepared for interactions with labour inspectors during inspections involving audio-video monitoring.









